Trzepak.pl


Nowy temat  Odpowiedz w temacie
Autor Wiadomość
Post: wt, 20 lut 2018 23:59:13 
Odpowiedz z cytatem
Offline
Leniwy eseista
Leniwy eseista

Rejestracja: pn, 24 sie 2015 23:36:46
Posty: 693
Cześć.

Kupiłem sobie do domu AP-ka w standardzie AC1900:

Linksys EA7500 Max-Stream™ AC1900 MU-MIMO Gigabit Wi-Fi Router

manual:
http://downloads.linksys.com/downloads/ ... 160610.pdf

Potrzebuję po prostu mostu między kablem i air-em (nat i dhcp mi nie potrzebne) więc ustawiłem urządzenie w tryb mostu:

Obrazek


Obrazek


Jakież było moje zdziwienie, gdy na w podsumowaniu zobaczyłem, że serwer DHCP... jest włączony:

Obrazek


A co gorsza nigdzie nie widzę opcji by ustrojstwo wyłączyć.

Serwerem DHCP jest brama (RB433), i nie chcę by apek (głupia końcówka sieci) cokolwiek mi mieszał.

Póki co funkcja mostu działa. Urządzenie dostaje od RB433 poprawny adres IP, a podłączane maszyny dostają właściwe adresy IP przydzielane po MAC, więc śmiem twierdzić, że most rzeczywiście działa jak transparentny. A jednak tabela podsumowująca routera i włączone DHCP martwi mnie trochę.

Jakiś pomysł?


Na górę
Post: śr, 21 lut 2018 1:35:56 
Odpowiedz z cytatem
Offline
Leniwy eseista
Leniwy eseista

Rejestracja: pn, 24 sie 2015 23:36:46
Posty: 693
Mam już feedback od supportu LinkSys-a :-)

Cytuj:
Karluke C. S:
Hello Mariusz Ciszewski. Welcome to Linksys Chat! My name is Karluke C., how may I help you today?”
Me:
Hi. I have one question regarding Linksys EA7500 Max-Stream™ AC1900 MU-MIMO Gigabit Wi-Fi Router
Karluke C. S:
Okay.
Me:
I set the device @ Bridge mode, and it lookt it works transparently. But I see DHCP is enabled and it's not possible (no such option) to disable it.
Me:
Why DHCP is enabled in bridge mode?
Me:
Ist should be disabled because it should transfer DHCP from a gateway to dewices connected to LAN ports
Me:
https://i.imgur.com/8q3bGVe.png
Me:
As you can see DHCP is enabled but it shouldn't be
Karluke C. S:
I'm sorry but I was not able to view the image since it's being blocked.
Me:
in Bridge mode (transparent mode between WiFi and Cable bridge)
Karluke C. S:
As I have limited access.
Karluke C. S:
Is the router connected to a gateway or an existing router with DHCP enabled?
Karluke C. S:
Because, by default, setting up the router to Bridge Mode will lose its router functionality and DHCP server is disabled. It will then act as an access point and a switch only.
Me:
Existing router with DHCP server is connected to WAN (internet) port of EA7500
Karluke C. S:
Okay.
Me:
all devices should get IP addresses directly from existing gateway (router)
Me:
And this works like this
Karluke C. S:
Yes, that is right.
Me:
but
Karluke C. S:
Do you mean the IP Address is different when connected to the EA7500?
Me:
in the diagnostic tab of EA7500 is written "DHCP enabled, why?
Me:
DHCP server of EA7500 should be marked as disabled in bridge mode
Karluke C. S:
I agree. But have you checked the IP Address obtained when connected to the EA7500 if it's different from your main router?
Me:
Ewerything is working OK, (IP adressed (based on MAC) are transfered correctly form Existing DHCP server (WAN) to LAN machines.
Karluke C. S:
Okay.
Me:
But on summary (diagnostic tab of EA7500 gui is written DHCP is enabled (if this is really enablet then it will bring collision between internal and external DHCP server
Karluke C. S:
I see. That can be an incorrect info only or have you reset and then set up Bridge Mode again and check if the same status appears? Because in Bridge Mode, DHCP server is automatically disabled and the rest of the router features.
Me:
I think the same (it looks it is mistake in status description only.
Me:
I tried a few times all time the same
Me:
Maybe this is the task for firmware developers to improve ?
Karluke C. S:
I see. I can have this case checked and surely, this is a status description mistake only and hopefully, will be included in the future firmware release updates.
Karluke C. S:
Yes, I agree.
Me:
Could you please check it with firmware developers and let me know the feedback: ***wyciąłem mój adres mailowy*** ?
Me:
OK
Me:
I see now
Me:
your reply. But if possible please let me know if improved / new firmware released?
Karluke C. S:
Sure.
Karluke C. S:
This is noted.
Me:
Possible to keep me informed somechow? :-)
Karluke C. S:
Yes, they will surely update you if there's any progress. They will also conduct tests to replicate this issue.
Karluke C. S:
Take note of the Case ID of our chat session for your reference. It's *** wycinam ***.
Me:
OK, thank you and best regards
Karluke C. S:
May I know the serial number so that I can take note if it?
Karluke C. S:
You are welcome.
Karluke C. S:
May I have the serial number of your device? It can be found on the sticker label. You can find it also by going to Troubleshooting and then Report.
Me:
Ok, please wait a second
Karluke C. S:
Thanks.
Karluke C. S:
Take your time.
Me:
(pozwoliłem sobie tutaj nie wklejać ;-)
Karluke C. S:
Thanks.
Karluke C. S:
You may also visit our support site at http://www.linksys.com/support .
Karluke C. S:
Once again, my name is Karluke. Thank you for choosing Linksys. Have a great day!
Karluke C. S:
Bye now, and you take care there.
Me:
Thank you. Bye


Na górę
Wyświetl posty nie starsze niż:  Sortuj wg  
Nowy temat  Odpowiedz w temacie


Kto jest online

Użytkownicy przeglądający to forum: pix92 i 2 gości


Nie możesz tworzyć nowych tematów
Nie możesz odpowiadać w tematach
Nie możesz zmieniać swoich postów
Nie możesz usuwać swoich postów
Nie możesz dodawać załączników

Szukaj:
Przejdź do:  
Dzisiaj jest sob, 22 wrz 2018 13:13:27

Strefa czasowa UTC+02:00

Moderatorzy: Administratorzy, Moderatorzy

Nakarm glodne dziecko - wejdz na strone www.Pajacyk.pl


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
SubSilver2 modified for Trzepak.pl by Colir
Polski pakiet językowy dostarcza phpBB.pl